Making a complaint

At Bulb, we really care about service. And we think the best service comes from listening. Listening to what makes you happy, and what could be better. If we've got something wrong, we want to know about it so we can put it right.

You can get in touch to make a complaint by:

  • Calling us on 0300 30 30 635
  • Emailing us on complaints@bulb.co.uk
  • Writing to us at Bulb, Second Home, 68 Hanbury Street, London, E1 5JL

How we handle complaints

We pick up the phone within seconds, so don't be afraid to ring. We'll do everything we can to sort things out quickly. You can contact Citizens Advice at any time.

One

Once we know of your complaint, we'll do everything we can to solve the problem within five business days

Two

If we aren't able to resolve things within eight weeks, you can contact the Energy Ombudsman for help

Three

We'll follow the Ombudsman's decision, if you agree with it

Impartial Advice

Citizens Advice provides free, confidential and impartial advice on consumer issues. You can read more about your rights as an energy consumer here. And you can ask them for help at any stage during a complaints process. Complete their web form, or call the free consumer helpline on 03454 04 05 06.

The Energy Ombudsman is also there to help resolve disputes between energy suppliers and their customers. If we aren't able to resolve your complaint within eight weeks, or we've issued you a deadlock letter (a letter which details what has happened and what we have suggested), you can refer your complaint to their Energy team. Complete their web form, email the team on osenquiries@os-energy.org or call the free helpline on 0330 440 1624.

The Ombudsman is completely independent and the services are free to use. They will make their decision based only on the information available. If you agree with their decision, we have to act on what they say. This may mean we have to apologise, explain what has gone wrong, correct the problem or give you a financial award. You do not have to accept their decision. You can download a factsheet about the services they provide here.

Reporting on complaints at Bulb

We regularly check on the number of complaints we receive at Bulb, and the underlying issues causing those complaints. We report to the energy regulator, Ofgem, on our progress. It's important to do this. By listening to what we're doing wrong, we can put those things right.

Our complaints over the last five quarters

Our results show that we're able to resolve most complaints within the next working day. In a small number of cases, we've needed more time to get things sorted. This is usually because we've needed to be in touch with other industry partners, which can slow the process.

QuarterNumber of complaints receivedNumber of complaints received per 100,000 membersNumber of complaints resolvedNumber of complaints resolved per 100,000 members% complaints resolved by the end of the next working day% complaints resolved within eight weeks
Oct - Dec 161616100%100%
Jan - Mar 1714140%100%
Apr - Jun 17671216311468%100%
Jul - Sep 176750654886%100%
Oct - Dec 17202761726487%100%
Jan - Mar 1836011239712378%100%
Apr - Jun 1869411866411376%100%