Skip to content

Bulb is the biggest green energy company

This claim is supported by data shared by Ofgem, the energy regulator, in their quarterly report 'Electricity supply market shares by company: Domestic(GB)' (as of July 2019). This report shows the market share of energy companies over time. All suppliers with a market share of 1% or above are shown individually. Suppliers with less than 1% market share are grouped together and listed under 'Small Suppliers'.

There are only four green energy suppliers listed as having a domestic market share of 1% or above: Bulb, Co-operative Energy, Green Star Energy and Shell Energy. These suppliers are understood to be 'green energy companies' as they supply 100% renewable electricity to both their domestic and business customers.

Of the four green energy suppliers in the report, Bulb hold the biggest market share (4%). The data shows that Bulb have seen the fastest growth of any supplier, moving from 0% market share in Q1 2017 to 4% market share in Q1 2019.

Q3 2017Q4 2017Q1 2018Q2 2018Q3 2018Q4 2018Q1 2019
British Gas21%20%20%20%19%19%19%
SSE14%14%14%14%13%13%13%
E.ON13%13%13%13%13%13%12%
EDF12%11%11%11%11%11%11%
Scottish Power10%10%10%10%10%10%10%
npower10%10%9%9%9%8%8%
OVO3%3%3%3%4%4%5%
Co-op Energy1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Utilita2%2%2%2%2%2%2%
Utility Warehouse2%2%2%2%2%2%2%
Green Star1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Bulb0%1%1%2%3%3%4%
Octopus0%0%1%1%1%2%2%
Small Suppliers8%9%8%8%8%8%8%

This chart shows the domestic electricity market shares for each of the six large suppliers, medium and small suppliers.

The full report is published on the Ofgem website.