Let's get smart about green electricity

Good news. If you've got a smart meter, you can use our smart tariff to save money. If you're a Bulb member, you can sign up now. And if your electricity meter is compatible, we'll move you onto our 3-rate tariff right away.

A smart tariff designed to save you money

Our smart tariff shows the real cost of energy when you're actually using it. This will let you make better choices about your energy usage, which is better for your purse and the planet. And with half-hourly readings, we can give you a detailed look into how your decisions affect your monthly bill.

Also if you've got an electric vehicle, you can charge it overnight when electricity is cheapest.

Energy costs change when there's more demand

In the same way train tickets have peak and off-peak pricing, energy costs change throughout the day. The more people that want it, the more it costs.

Homes with average usage will pay the same as our 1-rate tariff but if you're smart about using energy, you can beat the system. In our 2018 trial, 80% of people were able to save. Not bad eh?

These prices are based on Bulb's rates for the Eastern region

Signing up is easy

All you have to do is sign up and give us consent to measure your energy usage every half-hour. If you have the right kind of smart meter, we'll sign you up right away. If you don't, we may have to install a new meter at your home, which will take longer.

Smart tariff electricity rates

RegionOff-peak Rate
pence per KWh
Peak Rate
pence per KWh
Overnight Rate
pence per KWh
East England11.2841.447.59
East Midlands12.1830.788.20
London12.1929.757.46
North Wales, Mersey & Cheshire12.8634.168.61
West Midlands12.5031.588.58
North East England13.1527.848.58
North West England12.0733.478.08
North Scotland14.2325.2010.28
South Scotland13.0126.508.71
South East England11.6741.947.91
Southern England12.3532.638.15
South Wales13.5330.229.03
South West England12.3140.449.05
Yorkshire12.6826.158.65

All prices include VAT at the applicable rate and are rounded to two decimal places. These will appear differently on bills and statements. During the weekend, the Peak rate does not apply. Off-peak runs from 7am-11pm and Overnight runs from 11pm-7am. Our standing charges for gas and electricity are both 24.56p per day.