Skip to content

Let's get smart about green electricity

Good news. If you've got a compatible smart meter, our smart tariff is designed to save you money. If you're a Bulb member, you can apply to join our beta test now. We'll check to see if we can read your meter and if we can, we'll move you onto our 3-rate tariff right away.

A smart tariff designed to save you money

Our smart tariff shows the real cost of energy when you're actually using it. This will let you make better choices about your energy usage, which is better for your purse and the planet. And with half-hourly readings, we can give you a detailed look into how your decisions affect your monthly bill.

Also if you've got an electric vehicle, you can charge it overnight when electricity is cheapest.

Energy costs change when there's more demand

In the same way train tickets have peak and off-peak pricing, energy costs change throughout the day. The more people that want it, the more it costs.

Some things we do at home use a lot of electricity, like running the washing machine, tumble dryer or dishwasher. If you are currently using these appliances during peak hours, and you could shift your usage outside of that, the smart tariff could save you money.

These prices are based on Bulb's rates for the Eastern region during British Summer Time

Signing up is easy

Just apply and give us consent to measure your energy usage every half-hour. If you have the right kind of smart meter, we'll sign you up right away. At the moment, the smart tariff only works with second generation (SMETS2) meters. And because this is a beta, we're only signing up a small number of members to help us test it.

Smart tariff electricity rates during British Summer Time

RegionOff-peak Rate
pence per KWh
Peak Rate
pence per KWh
Overnight Rate
pence per KWh
East England11.2841.447.59
East Midlands12.1830.788.20
London12.1929.757.46
North Wales, Mersey & Cheshire12.8634.168.61
West Midlands12.5031.588.58
North East England13.1527.848.58
North West England12.0733.478.08
North Scotland14.2325.2010.28
South Scotland13.0126.508.71
South East England11.6741.947.91
Southern England12.3532.638.15
South Wales13.5330.229.03
South West England12.3140.449.05
Yorkshire12.6826.158.65

All prices include VAT at the applicable rate and are rounded to two decimal places. These will appear differently on bills and statements. During the weekend, the Peak rate does not apply. Off-peak runs from 8am-midnight and Overnight runs from midnight-8am during British Summer Time. Our standing charges for gas and electricity are both 20.44p per day.